欢迎光临高考资讯服务平台--华夏高考网! 设为首页收藏本站在线咨询官方微信

高考资源

英语模拟
您现在的位置是:网站首页 >> 高考模拟题 >> 英语模拟 >> 2017年高考英语总汇,词汇练习及解析

2017年高考英语总汇,词汇练习及解析

信息类型:高考真题 日期:2016-07-14

  1. The reference she made to her friend, the poet, was interesting but too _____ for anyone to appreciate.

  A. drastic B. dull C. obscure D. distinct

  [答案]C. obscure.

  [注释]obscure(=not clearly seen or understood)模糊难懂得。drastic激烈的,严厉的;dull单调的;distinct清楚的,明显的;截然不同的(from)。

  本题译文:她提到她的朋友----诗人时所说的话是令人感兴趣,但没有说清楚,以致没有人为此感激。

  2. He _____ his engagement just before the wedding.

  A. broke out B. broke away from

  C. broke off D. broke up

  [答案]C. broke off.

  [注释]break off(=cease suddenly, discontinue)突然中断;break off one's engagement(解除婚约)。Break off(=interrupt) one's conversation(打断谈话)。Break out(=begin suddenly)爆发。Break away from摆脱,从......退出。

  3. When she heard from the hospital that her father had died, she _____ into tears.

  A. burst B. went C. exploded D. fell

  [答案]A. burst

  [注释]burst into tears放声大哭;又如:burst into thunderous cheers(发出雷呜般的欢呼);burst into laughing(捧腹大笑)。

  4. Your help is _____ for the success of the project.

  A. indispensable B. indicative

  C. inevitable D. inherent

  [答案]A. indispensable.

  [注释]indispensable(to, for)不可缺少的,必需的。Indicative(of)指示的。Inevitable 不可避免的。Inherent固有的,内在的,天生的。

  5. _____ the English examination I would have gone to the concert last Sunday.

  A. In spite of B. But for C. Because of D. As for

  [答案]B. But for

  [注释]but for(=without, except for)若非,要不是:But for your help we could not have finished it in time.(要不是你的帮助,我们本来不会及时完工。)

  6. It was difficult to guess what her _____ to the news would be.

  A. impression B. comment C. reaction D. opinion

  [答案]C. reaction.

  [注释]reaction(to)对......的反应:Our reaction to a joke is to laugh.

  7. Our attitude toward our teachers should be _____, but not slavish or superstitious.

  A. respectable B. respected C. respective D. respectful

  [答案]D. respectful.

  [注释]respectable(=deserving respect)值得尊敬的,品行端正的。respectful(=showing respect to)有礼貌的,表示尊敬的。Respective各个的。respected尊敬的。Respecting prep.(=relating to; concerned with)关于,说到。

  8. We could see that he was trying to _____ his own responsibility for the delay, instead of accepting his fault.

  A. run over B. smooth over C. pass off D. turn down

  [答案]B. smooth over.

  [注释]smooth over(=make smooth, put right, balliate)使平息,使恢复正常的,掩饰:1)I will try to smooth their quarrel over.(我将设法平息他们的争吵。) 2)Don't try to smooth over your fault.(不要设法掩饰你的过错。)

  run over 详见Ⅲ.145,146.注释;pass off详见Ⅲ.126.注释;turn down详见Ⅲ.180,181.注释.

  9. Glemp's heroic flight into space entitled him _____ a place in history.

  A. for B. with C. to D. of

  [答案]C. to.

  [注释]entitle sb. to sth.(=give a right to)给予权利: 1)He is entitled to special treatment because of his rank(由于他的级别他有权享受特殊待遇。) 2) Officers are entitled to travel first class.(军官们有权乘头等车旅行。)

  10. He's _____ drink and never does a stroke of work.

  A. gone to B. taken to C. taken up D. gone for

  [答案]B. taken to.

  [注释]take to养成(某种习惯)。A stroke of一件。本题译文:他以成了酒徒,从来没有干过一件工作。

  11. Probability is the mathematical study of the _____ of an event's occurrence.

  A. desire B. likelihood C. result D. effect

  [答案] B. likelihood

  [注释] 句意:概率是对事件发生的可能性的数学研究。

  12. Driving a car without insurance can have _____ consequences.

  A. uncertain B. disastrous C. potential D. unworthy

  [答案] B. disastrous.

  [注释] disastrous 灾难性的。

  13. The police refused to _____ the clues they were working on.

  A. exhibit B. disclose C. expose D. discern

  [答案] B. disclose.

  [注释]disclose (=uncover; allow to be seen; make known) 透露, 使显露: 1) The lawyer disclosed the details of the case. 2) He disclosed that he had made arrangements to buy a new car. exhibit 展览, 展出, 显示, expose 暴露,discern 认出, 发现, 辨别,识别。

  本题译文:警方拒绝透露他们正在调查的线索。

  14. What you have done is _____ the doctor's orders.

  A. attached to B. resistant to

  C. responsible to D. contrary to

  [答案] D. contrary to.

  [注释] (be) contrary to与.......相反, 违反 (作表语) :What you wish to do is contrary to the regulations. contrary to也可以作状语:a. If you act contrary to the doctor's advice, you won't get well again. b. Contrary to what I thought, he has proved to be successful. 2) 作定语:The boy was swimming in a direction contrary to the current. (这男孩朝着逆流方向游去。)

  15. The shop-assistant was straight with his customers. If an article was of _____ quality, he'd tell them so.

  A. minor B. humble C. inferior D. awkward

  [答案] C. inferior

  [注释] inferior详见III.400.注释.

  本题译文:这位商店售货员对顾客很坦率。如果货物质量不好, 他就把情况告诉顾客。

  16. The continuous rain was _____ for the exceptional poor harvest

  A. blamed B. condemned C. accused D. charged

  [答案] A. blamed.

  [注释] blame sb./sth. for ... 因.......埋怨、责怪 .......:He blames you for neglect of duty. (他责怪你玩忽职守。) condemn 谴责、判刑。Accuse sb. of控告某人犯有.......。charge sb. with控告某人犯有......。

  17. The rocks are very big with _____ of colors on them.

  A. bands B. marks C. rails D. shapes

  [答案] A. bands.

  [注释] band (颜色与其余部分不同的) 条纹。Mark痕迹, 斑点; 记号, 标记。本题是讲岩石上色彩不同的“条纹”, 故用bands. rail (轨道) ,shape (形状) ,均不合题意。

  18. There were no tickets _____ for Friday's performance.

  A. preferable B. possible C. considerable D. available

  [答案] D. available.

  [注释] available (=capable of being used; that may be obtained) 可利用的; 可以找到的:1) These tickets are available for one month. (这些票的有效期一个月。) 2) Is there a doctor available? (有否可以找到大夫?) 3) A limited number of seats are still available. (仍然还有少量座位。)

  19. Despite all the evidence to the contrary, the witness _____ that his story was true.

  A. stuck out B. stood out C. kept down D. held up

  [答案] A. stuck out.

  [注释]stick out 坚持。详见III.400.注释.

  20. In a typhoon, winds _____ a speed greater than 120 kilometers per hour.

  A. assume B. accomplish C. attain D. assemble

  [答案] C. attain.

  [注释] attain (=succeed in doing or getting) 达到 (目的等) ,取得 (成就等) :I hope you will attain your object, accomplish (顺利) 完成。assume假定, 假设, 承担。assemble集合; 装配。

 

自主招生
新闻信息查询

点击返回顶部