欢迎光临高考资讯服务平台--华夏高考网! 设为首页收藏本站在线咨询官方微信

高考资源

英语模拟
您现在的位置是:网站首页 >> 高考模拟题 >> 英语模拟 >> 2017高考英语总汇,20道词汇练习及解析

2017高考英语总汇,20道词汇练习及解析

信息类型:高考真题 日期:2016-07-14

  1. He stopped his ears with his hands to _____ the terrible noise.

  A. show off B. cut out C. keep from D. shut out

  [答案] D. shut out.

  [注释]shut out排除。参看IV.64。

  show off炫耀; cut out删掉; keep from; 1) 隐瞒; She kept the truth from me. (她向我隐瞒真相。) 2) 不沾, 避开; He keeps from alcohol. (他滴酒不沾。) 3) 使不做某事:She kept herself from laughing. (她没有笑出来。)

  2. My house is the only brick one on the street. It _____ and you can't miss it.

  A. stands up B. looks out C. sticks out D. wipes out

  [答案] C. stick out.

  [注释]stick out (=protrude, project) 伸出, 突出; 显露, 显眼:1) The doctor asked him to stick his tongue out. 2) Spelling mistakes stick out in this composition. (这篇作文中拼写错误很显眼。) stick out (=endure to the end) 坚持到底; If you can stick out a bit longer ,everything will be all right. (假如你能在坚持一下, 一切都会好起来。)

  wipe out 擦去, 消灭, 参看III.193.注释.

  3. After the show, the crowd _____ out of the theater.

  A. poured B. melted C. drew D. dismissed

  [答案] A. poured.

  [注释]pour 此处意为:涌出, 涌来, 如:People poured out to the rally. (人们踊跃参加群众大会。)

  4. Although it is not our normal _____ to give credit, this time I think we should consider the matter more closely.

  A. state B. intention C. occasion D. practice

  [答案] D. practice.

  [注释]practice (=way of doing sth. That is common or habitual; sth. done regularly) 做法, 惯例 :It is my practice always to rise early. To give credit 让赊欠:No credit is given at this shop. (这家商店概不赊欠。)

  5. It gave me a strange feeling of excitement to see my name in _____.

  A. news B. print C. publication D. press

  [答案] B. print.

  [注释]in print是习语, 意指“印出来, 发表出来”, 如:She finally saw her novel in print. (她终于看到他的小说出版了。) in print 的另一个意思是“在印行, 还在发行”, 如:This book is still in print. (这本书还在发行, 可以买到) 反义词是out of print , 意指“不在印行, 买不到了。”如:The book you speak of is out of print. (你说到的那本书已不在发行了。)

  6. The engineers have rejected the employers' proposals to end the strike and the other workers have come out in _____.

  A. opposition B. return C. sympathy D. readiness

  [答案] C. sympathy.

  [注释] in sympathy 以示同情, come out 此处意为 (=declare oneself) 表明态度, 所以come out in sympathy 意为“表示同情”。In return 作为报答, 如:I wanted nothing in return . (我不要什么报答。) collaboration协作, 如:work in collaboration with sb. (与某人协力合作) 。Opposition 反对, 如:rise in opposition to (起来反对) 。readiness 准备 (状态); 待机, 如:having everything in readiness for departure (做好一切准备, 以便出发)。

  7. Her work is often very hard and she gets very tired. The work is _____.

  A. wonderful B. splendid C. tedious D. magnificent

  [答案] C. tedious .

  [注释] tedious (=tiresome ;wearying; uninteresting) "沉闷的, 厌烦的, 乏味的”。

  Splendid 壮丽的, 辉煌的, 极好的。magnificent 壮丽的, 宏伟的:It was a magnificent ceremony. (这是一次盛大隆重的仪式)。

  8. With prices _____ so much, it's hard for the company to plan a budget.

  A. fluctuating B. waving C. swinging D. vibrating

  [答案] A. fluctuating

  [注释]本句前一部分是"with+名词+现在分词短语"的独立结构, 做状语。Fluctuate (=move up and down) (指物价, 标准等的) 波动。如:Prices fluctuate from year to year. (物价年年波动) wave飘扬, 挥舞; 招手; (庄稼的) 波动。Swing摆动, 摇摆; vibrate振动。可见, 根据题意, 只能选A. fluctuating.

  9. Some teenagers have a generalized resentment against society, which _____ them the rights and privileges of adults, although physically they are mature.

  A. deprives B. restricts C. rejects D. denies

  [答案] D. denies.

  [注释]deny (=refuse to give or allow) 拒绝给予:He denied his children nothing . (孩子们要什么他就给什么。) deprive (=take away from) .剥夺。deprive sb. of sth.剥夺某人某物:They deprived women of the right to vote. (他们剥夺了妇女的投票权。) restrict (=keep within limits) The doctor restricted him to 5 cigarettes a day. (医生限制他一天抽5支烟。) reject (refuse to accept ) 拒绝接受, 如:She rejected my suggestion.

  本题译文:一些十几岁的孩子们往往对社会有普遍的逆反心理, 虽然他们发育成熟, 但社会拒绝给予他们同成年人一样的权利和优惠。

  10. Though _____ in San Francisco, Dave Mitchell had always preferred to record the plain facts of small-town life.

  A. raised B. grown C. developed D. cultivated

  [答案] A. raised

  [注释]本句中Though raised in San Franciscos是省略的让步状语从句。Raise (=bring up) 抚养:grow种植; cultivate耕作; 培养 (友谊等) 。如cultivate后接某人, 则意为“培养与某人的感情”。如:John always tries to cultivate the people, who are useful to him professionally. (约翰一向喜欢与事业上对他有用的人来往。)

  11. I'm afraid this painting is not by Picasso. It's only a copy and so it's _____.

  A. priceless B. invaluable C. unworthy D. worthless

  [答案] D. worthless.

  [注释] worthless 无价值的, 无用的。Priceless 无价的, 贵重的, 无法估价的:a priceless treasure 无价之宝。Invaluable 无法估价的, 非常宝贵的。Unworthy 不值得的, 不配的; 无价值的。

  12. The final _____ of the play will take place on Monday.

  A. action B. performance C. view D. sight

  [答案] B. performance.

  [注释]performance (话剧的) 一场演出。

  13. It was a long time before the cut on my hand _____ completely.

  A. healed B. cured C. improved D. recovered

  [答案] A. healed.

  [注释] heal 1) 使痊愈, 治愈:The salve will help to heal the wound. (这种药膏能治愈你的伤。) 2) 痊愈 (多指外伤) :The cut on my leg has healed. (我腿上的伤口以痊愈。) 可见, 本题是heal的第二种用法。cure治疗, 治好; The drug cured my fever. (这种药使我退烧了。) This medicine should cure you of your cold. (这种药定会治好你的感冒。) recover也可以表示“痊愈”, 意为“恢复正常”。例如:1) I think she will recover. (我认为她会痊愈的。) 2) He almost fell ill, but quickly recovered. (他差点病到, 但很快就痊愈了。) 也可以用recovered做表语表示“痊愈, 恢复正常:Are you completely recovered from your illness? (你的病是不是完全好了?)

  [注意] recover vi. 用作“痊愈”时, 句子主语通常是人。Improve 改善, 此词无“治疗”或“痊愈”之意。

  本题译文:过了很长时间我手上的伤口才痊愈。

  14. To get my travelers' checks I had to have the bank _____ a special check for the total amount.

  A. make up B. make out C. make for D. make up for

  [答案] B. make out.

  [注释] make out 辨别, 详见III.123.注释.

  15. She said she was glad the difficulty had been _____.

  A. cleared away B. cleared up

  C. broken away D. broken down

  [答案] B. cleared up.

  [注释] clear up 解释, 澄清; 解决:1) I had some doubts, but now they are cleared up. (以前我有许多疑点, 但现在都解决了。) 2) The book has cleared up many difficulties for me. (这本书解决了我不少困难。) clear away 清除。详见III.32.break away 和 break down 详见Ⅲ.6,7,11.注释.

  16. I used to be able to play well but I'm _____ now.

  A. out of date B. out of touch

  C. out of practice D. out of place

  [答案] C. out of practice.

  [注释] out of practice荒废, 久不练习; out of date 过时, 老式; out of touch失去联系; out of place详见 III, 70注释。

  17. As soon as the children were _____, their mother got them out of bed and into the bathroom.

  A. woke B. waken C. wake D. awake

  [答案] D. awake.

  [注释]awake adj.醒着的 (作表语) 。Awake, awaken, wake, waken都可以作及物和不及物动词用, 但是awake多用作不及物动词, 其中wake最常用。

  18. Jim was so badly burnt that at first they began to _____ of his life.

  A. despair B. designate C. disappoint D. despise

  [答案] A. despair.

  [注释] despair of (=be in despair) 对.......失望:1) Don't despair: things will get better soon. 2) He began to despair of success. 3) He despaired of being able to repair the TV set. (他对能否修好这台电视机表示失望。) designate指明, 指出, despise 轻视, 藐视。

  19. The government's strong action demonstrated its _____ to crush the rebellion.

  A. energy B. resistance C. courage D. determination

  [答案] D. determination.

  [注释] determination意为“决心”, 后常接动词不定式作定语。

  20. New mineral resources may be discovered during the forthcoming Antarctic _____.

  A. excursion B. execution C. extraction D. expedition

  [答案] D. expedition.

  [注释]expedition 远征, 探险; excursion 短途旅行, 游览; execution 实施, 执行; extraction 提取。

自主招生
新闻信息查询

点击返回顶部